i9Check Form I9 employment eligibility information   I-9 Information i9Check Services I-9 Form Download Demo Info Contact Us  
 

 
EAD Eligibility

Certain categories of foreign employees are eligible for a work permit. They are as follows:

bullet

Asylees and asylum seekers; 

bullet

Refugees; 

bullet

Students seeking particular types of employment; 

bullet

Applicants to adjust to permanent residence status; 

bullet

People in or applying for temporary protected status; 

bullet

Fiancés of American citizens; and 

bullet

Dependents of foreign government officials

If the new hire is an U.S. citizen, s/he does not need an Employment Authorization Document to commence work.  If the new hire is a lawful permanent resident or a conditional permanent resident (i.e., green card holder), s/he does not need an Employment Authorization Document. Her Alien Registration Card (“green card) proves that she may work in the United States.

If the foreign employee is authorized to work for a specific employer, such as a foreign government, she does not need an Employment Authorization Document. Her passport and CIS Form I-94 (Arrival-Departure Record) proves that she may work in the United States.  This applies to individuals in H-1B and L-1 status.  

For more information, please contact us

 

 
:: FREE I-9 ::
Newsletter

Sign up to receive the latest 
I-9 info and tips.
Click here to sign up.
Up
What is an EAD?
EAD Eligibility
How to Apply
 
 
 
Copyright © 2004 All rights reserved.